GUN RIGHTS SURVEY RESULTS

Updated: Feb 25

We have been working hard to get every candidate on record for supporting constitutional carry, and affirming their support for our natural right to bear arms. The following is a full list of the Republican candidates seeking office in the Texas Legislature, along with the results of their survey. We will continue to update this page if more surveys come in.


If candidates in your districts have not yet returned our survey, please contact them and demand they do so as soon as possible. Our rights are not to be trifled with, and if they can not fill out a simple questionnaire affirming their beliefs in our natural rights, then what effort do you think they will exert to restore them?


If you'd like to know which legislative districts you live in, click here.


Summary

  • Surveys Mailed - 181

  • Surveys Returned - 33

  • Surveys Declined - 2

  • Candidates Endorsed - 3

Legend

(I) - Incumbent

100% - Returned Survey and Leadership Pledge with zero issues

BOLD NAME - Candidate endorsed by LSGR


Senate District 1

  • BRYAN HUGHES (I)

Senate District 4

  • BRANDON CREIGHTON (I)

Senate District 11

  • LARRY TAYLOR (I)

Senate District 12

  • JANE NELSON (I)

Senate District 13

Senate District 18

  • LOIS W. KOLKHORST (I)

Senate District 19

  • PETER P. "PETE" FLORES (I)

Senate District 20

  • JUDY CUTRIGHT

Senate District 21

  • FRANK POMEROY

Senate District 22

  • BRIAN BIRDWELL (I)

Senate District 24

  • DAWN BUCKINGHAM (I)

Senate District 27

  • VANESSA TIJERINA

Senate District 28

  • CHARLES PERRY (I)

Senate District 29

  • BETHANY HATCH

House District 1

  • GARY VANDEAVER (I)

House District 2

House District 3

House District 4

  • KEITH BELL (I)

House District 5

  • COLE HEFNER (I)

House District 6

  • MATT SCHAEFER (I)

House District 7

  • JAY DEAN (I)

House District 8

  • CODY HARRIS (I)

House District 9

  • CHRIS PADDIE (I)

  • MARK WILLIAMS

House District 10

  • JAKE ELLZEY

  • RYAN PITTS

  • ROBERT "ZACK" RADER

House District 11

  • TRAVIS CLARDY (I)

House District 12

  • KYLE KACAL (I)

House District 13

  • BEN LEMAN (I)

House District 14

  • JOHN RANEY (I)

House District 15

House District 16

  • WILL METCALF (I)

House District 17

  • JOHN P. CYRIER (I)

House District 18

  • ERNEST BAILES (I)

House District 19

House District 20

  • TERRY M. WILSON (I)

House District 21

  • DADE PHELAN (I)

House District 22

House District 23

  • MAYES MIDDLETON (I)

House District 24

  • GREG BONNEN (I)

House District 25

House District 26

House District 27

  • MANISH SETH

  • TOM VIRIPPAN

House District 28

  • GARY GATES

  • SCHELL HAMMEL

House District 29

  • ED THOMPSON (I)

House District 30

  • VANESSA HICKS-CALLAWAY

  • GEANIE W. MORRISON (I)

House District 31

  • MARIAN KNOWLTON

House District 32

  • TODD HUNTER (I)

House District 33

  • JUSTIN HOLLAND (I)

House District 34

  • JAMES HERNANDEZ

House District 41

  • JOHN (DOC) ROBERT GUERRA

House District 43

  • J.M. LOZANO (I)

House District 44

  • JOHN KUEMPEL (I)

House District 45

House District 47

House District 48

  • BILL STRIEBER

House District 49

  • JENAI ARAGONA-HALES

  • CHARLES ALLAN MEYER

House District 50

  • LARRY DELAROSE

House District 51

  • ROBERT REYNOLDS

House District 52

  • LUCIO VALDEZ

House District 53

  • ANDREW S. MURR (I)

House District 54

House District 55

  • HUGH D. SHINE (I)

House District 56

  • CHARLES "DOC" ANDERSON (I)

House District 57

  • TRENT ASHBY (I)

House District 58

  • DEWAYNE BURNS (I)

House District 59

House District 60

House District 61

  • PHIL KING (I)

House District 62

  • REGGIE SMITH (I)

House District 63

  • TAN PARKER (I) - Declined; Sent letter asking us to review voting history

House District 64

  • LYNN STUCKY (I)

House District 65

  • NANCY CLINE

  • KRONDA THIMESCH

House District 66

  • MATT SHAHEEN (I)

House District 67

  • JEFF LEACH (I)

House District 68

  • DREW SPRINGER (I)

House District 69

  • JAMES B. FRANK (I)

House District 70

  • SCOTT SANFORD (I)

House District 71

  • STAN LAMBERT (I)

House District 72

House District 73

House District 74

House District 78

  • JEFFREY LANE

House District 81

  • BROOKS LANDGRAF (I)

House District 82

House District 83

  • DUSTIN BURROWS (I)

House District 84

  • JOHN FRULLO (I)

House District 85

House District 86

  • JOHN SMITHEE (I)

House District 87

  • FOUR PRICE (I)

House District 88

  • KEN KING (I)

House District 89

  • CANDY NOBLE (I)

House District 90

House District 91

  • STEPHANIE KLICK (I)

House District 92

House District 93

  • MATT KRAUSE (I)

House District 94

  • TONY TINDERHOLT (I)

House District 96

  • DAVID COOK

House District 97

  • CRAIG GOLDMAN (I)

House District 98

  • GIOVANNI CAPRIGLIONE (I)

House District 99

  • CHARLIE GEREN (I)

House District 102

House District 103

  • JERRY FORTENBERRY II

  • SHERRY LEE MECOM

House District 105

House District 106

House District 107

  • SAMUEL SMITH

House District 108

  • MORGAN MEYER (I)

House District 109

  • DR. EUGENE ALLEN

House District 112

  • ANGIE CHEN BUTTON (I)

House District 113

  • WILL DOUGLAS

  • BILL METZGER

House District 114

  • LUISA DEL ROSAL

House District 115

  • KARYN BROWNLEE

House District 116

  • ROBERT LITOFF

  • FERNANDO PADRON

House District 117

  • CARLOS ANTONIO RAYMOND

House District 118

  • ADAM SALYER

House District 119

  • GEORGE B. GARZA

House District 120

  • RONALD PAYNE

  • ANDREW FERNANDEZ VICENCIO

House District 121

  • STEVE ALLISON (I)

House District 122

  • LYLE LARSON (I)

House District 126

  • E. SAM HARLESS (I)

House District 127

  • DWIGHT FORD

  • DAN HUBERTY (I)

House District 128

House District 129

  • RYAN LEE

  • DENNIS PAUL (I)

House District 130

  • TOM OLIVERSON (I)

House District 132

  • ANGELICA GARCIA

  • MIKE SCHOFIELD

House District 133

  • JIM MURPHY (I)

House District 134

  • SARAH DAVIS (I)

House District 135

  • MERRILEE ROSENE BEAZLEY

  • JUSTIN RAY

House District 136

  • MIKE GUEVARA

House District 138

House District 142

  • JASON ROWE - 100% Did not sign Leadership Pledge, but indicated in an email that it was an oversight.

House District 144

  • TONY SALAS

House District 145

  • MARTHA ELENA FIERRO

House District 148

  • LUIS LA ROTTA

House District 149

  • LILY TRUONG

House District 150

  • VALOREE SWANSON (I)


Your membership is essential to holding candidates accountable. Join LSGR today and help us make Texas pro-gun again!


2,263 views
Lonestar Gun Rights Logo
steel (1).png
  • @LoneStarGunRights
  • @LoneStarGRights
  • @lonestargunrights